Site Information

  • Image 1

Anise Seed Whole

$2.00
Gift Wrapping:
Options available
Quantity:

Product Description

Latin Name: Pimpinella anisum
Common Names: Jamaica pepper, Kurundu, Myrtle pepper, pimenta, newspice

Anise Seed comes from the herbaceous annual plant known as Pimpinella anisum. The plant flowers and then produces the seed that is used in many different cuisines.

You can use Anise Seed in sweet or savory dishes. The licorice flavor imparted by these seeds make a wonderful addition to cookies, fruit pies, biscotti, even a sweet fruit-laden tapenade. Savory dishes that can benefit from the addition of this seed includes marinades used for barbecuing chicken or soaking pork loin chops, vegetables that are roasted,and even macaroni and cheese that utilizes spicy sausage as one of the ingredients. Curry dishes that feature lamb can also be further spiced up with the addition of this aromatic seed.

Anise also has expectorant and anti-spasmodic properties.

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category